Detection of Low frequent mosaism in autoinflammatory diseases using molecular barcode method
Project/Area Number |
16K19640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Izawa Kazushi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90634931)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自己炎症性疾患 / 遺伝子変異 / モザイク変異 / 分子バーコード / 遺伝子欠失 / 遺伝子重複 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子診断 / 医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autoinflammatory diseases are classified as one of primary immune disorders, and are inherited diseases mainly caused by genetic abnormalities of innate immune molecules. Some autoinflammatory diseases are caused by somatic mosaicism. Although it is difficult with Sanger sequencing, detection of a mosaic mutations is often performed using a next-generation sequencer, but accurate detection is essential for use at a clinical level. Using molecular barcode methods, we could accurately detect mosaic mutations. In addition, methods to detect deletions and copy number abnormalities are under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床の現場では、幼少期から自己炎症性疾患と類似の症状を呈するが、遺伝子変異が検出されない例を多数経験する。これらの疾患の中には、新規責任遺伝子を同定するために全エクソーム検査が行われることが増えてきているが、それでも原因遺伝子が同定されないことが多い。その中には低頻度モザイク変異や遺伝子の欠失・コピー数異常により発症している疾患がまぎれている可能性がある。 本研究において低頻度モザイク変異や遺伝子の欠失・コピー数異常を高い精度で検出可能な系を確立させることで、これまで未診断となっていた患者の診断・治療に寄与できると考えられる。