Project/Area Number |
16K19642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IIJIMA Kazumoto 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科内科系講座小児化学分野, 教授 (00240854)
NOZU Kandai 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科内科系講座小児化学分野, 准教授 (70362796)
MINAMIKAWA Shogo 神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 特定助教 (10772634)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Alport症候群 / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 体細胞モザイク / 高い診断能力 / 修飾遺伝子 / 診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a diagnostic system that comprehensively analyze podocyte-related 45 genes by targeted sequencing using next generation sequencer (NGS). We analyzed 185 families suspected as having Alport syndrome (AS) and causative variants were identified in 147 families. As a result of large-scale analysis, it was possible to analyze the genotype-phenotype correlation of AS and we reported on the details about female patients with X-linked AS. We also clarified that NGS analysis detects other inherited kidney diseases, AS patients with copy number variation or somatic mosaic.