Role of DENND2A for development of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NOBUYUKI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20596043)
Research Collaborator Nishimura Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院, 特命教授 (00322719)
Mori Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院, 特命講師
Kosaka Yoshiyuki  兵庫県立こども病院, 血液腫瘍内科部長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経芽腫 / がん幹細胞 / DENND2A / Rab9B / 細胞内小胞輸送 / DENNドメイン蛋白質 / Rabファミリー低分子量G蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroblastoma is a typical recurrent and refractory tumor in children and its long-term survival remains less than 40%. Neuroblastoma relapse is caused by activation of chemo-resistant cancer stem cells (CSCs). Key regulators of intracellular vesicle trafficking, DENN domain proteins, were implicated in this process. In this study, a member of DENND domain proteins DENND2A and its target Rab family small G protein Rab9B were found to be involved in the development and progression of neuroblastoma.