Project/Area Number |
16K19646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / バイオマーカー / 小児リウマチ性疾患 / チオレドキシン / 免疫学 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a measurement system for various oxidative stress markers (thioredoxin (TRX), High Mobility Group Box 1 (HMGB-1), d-ROMs) in pediatric rheumatic diseases. In juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) other than systemic type, serum TRX increased during the acute phase and significantly decreased during the recovery phase. TRX was associated with d-ROMs and ferritin but not with MMP3. HMGB-1 did not show a certain tendency. TRX and d-ROMs were correlated with systemic inflammation in JIA but not with local inflammation (joint synovitis), suggesting that they may be useful biomarkers for monitoring the activity of pediatric rheumatic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児リウマチ性疾患は成人リウマチ性疾患と異なり、特異的自己抗体の検出率が低く臓器症状より全身症状が強い傾向があるため、疾患活動性の正確な評価が困難である。Thioredoxin(TRX)やd-ROMs は生体内の酸化ストレスを正確かつ鋭敏に評価できるバイオマーカーである。本研究ではTRXとd-ROMsは若年性特発性関節炎(JIA)において、急性期に血清中で上昇し回復期に低下しており、局所炎症(関節滑膜炎)ではなく全身炎症と相関することが明らかになった。本研究により、小児リウマチ性疾患の活動性が正確に評価され、適切なタイミングで必要な治療を開始することが期待される。