The effect of oral immunotherapy on class switching and change in avidity of allergen-specific immunoglobulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Mayumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (20771314)
Research Collaborator KIDO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経口免疫療法 / 抗原特異的免疫グロブリン / アレルギー / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the factors which predict the therapeutic effects and to elucidate the mechanism of oral immunotherapy (OIT) by measuring serum allergen-specific immunoglobulins. The response to OIT was associated with significant increases in serum allergen-specific IgG1 levels after up-dosing phase and high baseline IgA levels, compared with small changes in immunoglobulin response in low-responders. The characteristic IgG1 changes and IgA levels in the responders could be potentially useful biomarkers for the prediction of positive clinical response to OIT. The avidity of allergen-specific IgE after OIT was also significantly decreased in high-responders, suggesting that it might be involved in the mechanism of OIT.