Project/Area Number |
16K19650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脂肪萎縮性糖尿病 / PIK3R1 / SHORT症候群の迅速診断 / POLD1遺伝子解析 / 小児内分泌学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lipoatrophic diabetes mellitus occurs by leptin deficiency and insulin resistance due to lipoatrophy. AGPAT, BSCL2, CAV1, POLD1 etc. have become known as responsible genes for this disease. Here, we found novel unknown insertion mutation in PIK3R1 gene for a patient with lipoatrophic diabetes mellitus. Moreover, we identified insulin signal abnormality by peripheral blood analysis of this patient. We think that this is meaningful result because there is a potential for easy and rapid diagnosis for this disease by peripheral blood analysis.