Search for unknown endogenous NOD1 ligands acting in the early stage of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANNO SHUNSUKE  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60725919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNOD1 / 動脈硬化 / 自然免疫 / 無菌マウス / Floch法 / 突然死 / Folch法 / 小児免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain (NOD)-1, which is an innate immune receptor recognizing bacterial peptidoglycan fragments, contributes to the development of atherosclerosis from early stage. Under germ-free condition, we analyzed the effect of Nod1 deficiency on the development of atherosclerosis in Apoe-/- mice. Nod1 deficiency resulted in reduced development of atherosclerotic lesions in Apoe-/- mice even without a microbiota. This result suggests the contribution of endogenous Nod1 ligands to the development of atherosclerosis. But we failed to determine the NOD1-stimulatory activity of mice atherosclerotic plaque by a bioassay using NOD1-expressing HEK293 cells, suggesting that the Nod1-stimulatory activity of Apoe-/- mice plaque might be very low.