Drug Development for GM1 Gangliosidosis using the patients-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Ryutaro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (00738221)
Research Collaborator ERA Takumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
NUMAKAWA Tadahiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (40425690)
ENDO Fumio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (00176801)
MASTUMOTO Shirou  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70467992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGM1ガングリオシドーシス / 遺伝・先天異常学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GM1 gangliosidosis is a type of lysosomal storage disease, which is caused by lack of lysosomal β-galactosidase activity, leading to progressive neurodegeneration due to massive accumulation of GM1 ganglioside in the brain. Here, we generated the GM1 gangliosidosis-derived iPSCs to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of neural dysfunction under the disease and to find new drug candidates. Neurons from the patients-derived iPSCs exhibited the GM1 ganglioside accumulation and impaired pre-synaptic function. High throughput drug screening system using the patient-derived neural cells found two compounds as novel drug candidates. These could significantly reduce GM1 ganglioside accumulation in vitro and in vivo, and restored the presynaptic dysfunction in the patient-derived neurons. Our findings demonstrated the potential value of the patients-derived iPSC lines for the cellular model of GM1 gangliosidosis and that two compounds are the potential candidates as drugs in the future.