The role of statin on endothelial cells in acute phase of Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kentaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (20644892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords川崎病 / 冠動脈瘤 / 血管炎 / 小児科 / 細胞恒常性 / 細胞死 / 細胞の恒常性 / 免疫グロブリン / スタチン / ネクローシス / 細胞生存シグナル / 細胞障害 / 細胞生存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prednisolone (PSL) is considered as preemptive primary treatment in combination with intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG), especially for predicted IVIG non-responders. We focused on the pathogenesis of early KD vasculitis by examining the balance between endothelial cell survival and death, using serum activity from KD patients before IVIG to stimulate in vitro human coronary artery endothelial cells (HCAECs). We revealed that IG and a combination of IG and PSL treatments inhibited KD serum activated HCAECs proliferation and cytotoxicity mediated necrosis, decreased levels of HMGB-1, NF-κB p65 and IL-6, increased levels of soluble RAGE, and decreased Akt and ERK1/2 phosphorylation. Furthermore, we revealed that PSL treatment have potentiate inhibitory effect on HMGB-1 induced inflammatory response via a suppression of NF-κB p65 and ERK 1/2 activation. PSL treatment may be an effective to suppress HMGB-1-mediated inflammatory responses in acute phase of KD vasculitis.