The importance of alternative polyadenylation on the depeloepment of neurodepelopmental disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Soumiya  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20548713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 社会性行動 / 選択的polyA付加 / 情動制御 / 選択的polyA付加反応 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the behavior of mice heterozygous for protein X that involved in alternative polyadenylation. The protein X heterozygote mice were not showed the deficient for open filed test. On the other hand, they had abnormalities in the social behaviors. Next, we investigated the gene expression and 3′UTR length by RNA-sequence. Protein X deficient were induced the change of 3′UTR length in the several genes. This change may induce the deficient of sociability. Furthermore, the overexpression of protein X in the PC12 cells were modulated the neurite formation induced by NGF.