Project/Area Number |
16K19660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Saitoh Shinji
Mitani Yoshihide
Sawada Hirohumi
Kato Taichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肺血管 / 線維化 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 新生内膜線維性閉塞病変 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / Sugen/Hypoxia ラットモデル / 繊維性内膜肥厚 / 肺高血圧 / 血管線維化 / 治療抵抗性 / 小児循環器学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary hypertension is a disease that the lumens of blood vessels in the lungs become narrow and ultimately causes heart failure. For example the congenital heart diseases for children lead to pulmonary hypertension. As the disease progresses, the vessels of lungs are replaced by fibers and become irreversible or incurable. But the mechanism is unknown. If we can elucidate the mechanisms, we might be able to develop new therapeutic drugs. We investigated the mechanism of fibrosis of lung vessel in pulmonary hypertension using rats. We found that the protein of fibronectin and collagen1 increase in lung vessels. I would like to investigate the details further in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は、病気の進行とともに肺の血管が線維化をきたす。一方で、現在の治療薬は病気がすでに進行している場合、その効果が低下するという限界がある。そこで、我々は肺血管を線維化させない、または線維化した肺血管を元に戻すような新たな治療薬を探索している。今回の研究結果により肺血管の線維化の原因の一つが示され、今後の治療薬の開発のヒントの一つとして提示できた。