Identification of the protein that associated with the status of ISSNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jun Aoyagi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438639)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / 質量分析法 / 小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humoral factors may cause idiopathic steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome (ISSNS). In the present study, we analyzed serum proteins using mass spectrometry (MS) to identify proteins associated with the pathophysiology of pediatric ISSNS. We collected serial serum samples from 33 children with ISSNS at the acute phase prior to steroid treatment (STx). We used surface-enhanced laser desorption/ionization time of flight MS for sample analysis. The intensity of an m/z of 8,915 was identified as protein X.
Our findings provide new insights into the pathophysiology of ISSNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の既報では、二次性ネフローゼ症候群や尿所見正常群との比較においてISSNS群で有意に上昇していたポリペプチドを対象に検討しており、今回同定したprotein Xの上昇がネフローゼ症候群に続発する高脂血症に伴うものであるとは言い難かった。つまり、ISSNSの病態形成において、腎臓から大量の蛋白漏出が起こる過程のどこかにprotein Xの関連性を示唆するものと考えられた。protein Xを病因候補蛋白質として同定することができ、いまだ不明であるISSNSの病態の解明を進めていく新たな研究の起点となる可能性がある。