New insights about adult congenital heart diseases using cardiac magnetic resonance: flow dynamics and molecular biology
Project/Area Number |
16K19665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 心臓MRI / エネルギー損失 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have significant improvement of survive in surgical and interventional development at field of congenital heart diseases. However, increasing number of patients were suffering from several complications long-term after procedure. The purpose of this study was to establish the meaning of flow energy loss (FEL) measured by using software that can visualize blood flow and calculate that from cardiac magnetic resonance (CMR). We selected patients with complex congenital heart disease. We showed repaired Tetralogy of Fallot patients with severe pulmonary valve regurgitation have much more higher FEL, and it decreased after pulmonary valve replacement. We also showed FEL at Fontan pathway was higher in atrio-pulmonary connection Fontan patient than that of extracardiac Fontan patient. Thus, FEL may become a new measurement to evaluate patient’s circulation status, and provide us much information about what should we need for patients long-term after repair of congenital heart diseases.