| Project/Area Number |
16K19668
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Minowa Kei 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90770818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 遺伝性膵炎 / 家族性膵炎 / PRSS1遺伝子 / SPINK1遺伝子 / CTRC遺伝子 / CPA1遺伝子 / PRSS1遺伝子 / 小児科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study are, 1) To identify pancreatitis-associated gene mutations in children with pancreatitis induced by unknown cause, 2) To clarify the etiology, clinical course and complications of familial, hereditary pancreatitis. We used blood DNA from 199 patients with repetitive or chronic pancreatitis induced by unknown etiology to determine the pancreatitis-related Genes were analyzed; 77 cases (33.7%) were found to have mutations (PRSS1: 14.1%, (SPINK1: 17.6%, CTRC: 1.0%, CPA1: 8.0%) . The median age of first onset of pancreatitis was 5 years (2-13 years). 23 patients (49%) had changes in pancreatic duct morphology. In patients with childhood-onset pancreatitis, early retrieval and diagnosis of genetic mutations may be a useful tool for therapeutic intervention and follow-up.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究集団は、構造異常や薬剤性、自己免疫等の既知の原因が検出されていない若年性の膵炎症例であり、38.7%の症例で遺伝子変異が検出された。明らかな家族歴があるに関わらず変異が検出されない例や、benignとして報告されている変異のみが検出されている例もあり、このような家系に対する網羅的遺伝子解析は今後の課題である。本研究における発症年齢の中央値は5歳と既報よりも早く、半数の症例では小児期早期に膵管形態の変化を来していた。原因不明の膵炎において、画像検査や遺伝子検索により早期の診断を行うことで、治療や経過観察などの早期介入が可能であると考えられ、患児や家族のQOL向上に寄与しうると考えられた。