Project/Area Number |
16K19669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO AMANE 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60772457)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAGAWA mayu
HARA taichi
MIZUTANI akira
MURANO yayoi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 尿細管機能 / 早産・低出生体重児 / 慢性腎障害 / アクアポリン / 尿細管障害 / 内科 / 小児科学 / 小児腎・泌尿器学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, research on renal function of low birth weight infants has been advanced.However, the main focus of these studies is on glomerular disorders. Not only glomerular function but also tubular function are important in renal function. We examined the damage that intrauterine growth retardation exerts on tubules with AQP2 (water channel). We examined tubular dysfunction in intrauterine growth retardation model rats. Although there was no significant difference in urinary osmolality at 8 weeks of age, expression of renal AQP2 was reduced in renal tissue evaluation by immunostaining. These results suggest that intrauterine growth retardation may cause tubular dysfunction and that the expression of AQP2 may be reduced prior to urinary concentration impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、子宮内発育遅延が尿細管機能障害やAQP2の発現の低下を引きこす可能性が明らかとなり、これらの成果は今後の早産・低出生体重児の尿細管機能研究において重要な知見と考えられる。また、研究が進むことで早産・低出生体重児における腎障害の早期発見・対策・治療に繋がり、将来の腎不全の進行や透析導入を遅らせることが可能となる。それは児の生活の質の向上だけでなく、医療費の1/30(年間約1兆円)を占める透析医療費の削減に貢献するものと思われる。