Standardization of glomerular filtration rate measurement using inulin in severely psychosomatic disabled children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirano Daishi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90424663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイヌリンクリアランス / 重症心身障害児 / 腎糸球体濾過量 / 腎機能 / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to accurately assess renal function in severely mentally handicapped children (persons) who are unable to estimate renal function using conventional methods due to decreased muscle mass due to long-term lying down. Although the number of cases fell short of the target, this study demonstrates that the existing formula for estimation by serum creatinine is not suitable for severely psychosomatic disabled children (those with extremely low muscle mass) and may miss mild renal dysfunction. In addition, the canine linkage clearance method, which requires existing urine collection, is difficult to perform by itself, and it was suggested that p-Cin may be able to overcome these shortcomings in the urine collection we attempted in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後さらなる増加が予想される重症児 (者) に対し,「簡便で侵襲の少なく,かつ正確な腎機能評価方法」であるp-Cinを用いた腎機能の正確な把握が可能となれば,適切な薬物療法を行う事が可能となり,重症児 (者) のQuality of lifeの向上が見込めると考えられた.