Elucidation of pathological threshold in mitochondrial disease patient-derived iPSC model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yahata Naoki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60450607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ミトコンドリア / mtDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 発生・分化 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial myopathy, encephalopathy, lactic acidosis and stroke-like episodes (MELAS) is one of the most common mitochondrial diseases caused by point mutations in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA). We generated iPSCs from a MELAS patient having a G13513A mutation in mtDNA. To elucidate the relationship between heteroplasmy level and cellular phenotype, the level of mutant mtDNA in MELAS-iPSC was changed using originally established mtDNA-targeted Platinum TALENs, which were transported into mitochondria and preferentially cleaved mutant mtDNA. Furthermore, we tried to analyze these iPSC-derived myocytes and neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲノム編集技術の一つであるTALENを用いて、mtDNA変異を有するMELAS患者由来iPS細胞における変異mtDNA比率の改変に成功した。この技術は、変異mtDNA比率と細胞表現型の関係についての詳細な解析を可能にした。さらに、本研究で作製したiPS細胞モデルを用いることで、今後ミトコンドリア病の治療法の開発に応用できると考える。