The effect of autophagy on the fetal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takatani Tomozumi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10608821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / インスリン様成長因子 / 成長障害 / 子宮内発育不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TTo reveal the effect of autophagy on the fetal growth, we stimulated wild type (WT) and ATG5 knock-out (ATG5KO) mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF) cells with serum-free stimulation only or serum-free and hypoxia stimulation. With serum-free stimulation, ATG5KO MEF cells showed increased AKT phosphorylation both before and after 10nM IGF-1 stimulation compared with WT MEF cells. We also found AKT phosphorylation in ATG5KO MEF cells was increased with serum-free and hypoxia stimulation compared with WT MEF cells. These data suggest that there might be a cross-talk between autophagy and insulin-like growth factor signaling. Next, we investigated the effect in vivo, using IUGR model mouse induced by thromboxane A2 analog. However, we did not see the difference between WT and ATG5KO mouse. Further studies would be required to verify the effect of autophagy on intrauterine growth retardation.