Project/Area Number |
16K19685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳血液量 / 時間分解分光装置 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 低体温療法 / 脳内Hb酸素飽和度 / 新生仔豚 / 脳波 / 低酸素負荷 / 新生児 / 低酸素虚血 / 脳内酸素代謝率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we exmamimed changes during therpeutic hypothermia (TH) in cortical electrical activity using amplitude-integrated electroencephalography (aEEG) and in cerebral blood volume (CBV) and cerebral hemoglobin oxygen saturation using near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy and compared the results with those obtained during normothermia (NT) after a hypoxic-ischemic (HI) insult in a piglet model of asphyxia.We found that the decrease in CBV during TH after HI insult reflected severity of brain injuries, however, the increase in CBV during NT after HI insult reflected those of severity of brain injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、低体温療法は脳障害の重症度によって、治療効果が異なることが推測された。特に、重篤な脳障害の場合は、低体温療法が更に障害を増幅する可能性もある。このため、低体温療法中の脳血液量モニタリングにより、低体温療法中に脳血液量の減少が著明に認めるものについては、低体温療法だけでは予後改善が見込めない可能性が高い。