Project/Area Number |
16K19686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Feifei Wang 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (10629033)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 臍帯血 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳性麻痺 / リハビリテーション / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 臍帯血細胞 / 臍帯血幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neonatal hypoxia-ischemia induces massive brain damage during the perinatal period, resulting in long-term consequences to central nervous system structural and functional maturation. We investigated the therapeutic effect of rehabilitation and transplantation of human umbilical cord blood for a neonatal mouse model of ischemia-reperfusion brain injury. Nine-day-old mice were exposed to a 120 min hypoxia following unilateral carotid occlusion. At 4 weeks after treatment, the combined therapy group was tended to show an improvement, but didn't show it was not significantly different compared with the control groups. Neural precursor cells (NPCs) migrated toward an injured area, where a marked increased CC chemokines was detected. In vitro studies showed that incubation of NPCs with recombinant mouse CCL11 promoted migration and proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臍帯血投与と運動刺激の併用療法により神経新生の活性化が促進され、運動機能の改善に関わるとすれば、その時期と因子を明らかにすることにより、臨床で臍帯血を投与するタイミングやリハビリテーションの開始時期を見極めることができ、より具体的な治療方法を模索できると予想される。 世界で行われている臨床研究に貴重な基礎的データを提供し、臍帯血を用いた再生医療の改良に寄与することが可能となり、大きな意義をもたらす。