Analysis of hyperferritinemia in very low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyoshi Junko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20467921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄過剰 / 極低出生体重児 / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 気管支肺異形成 / 高フェリチン血症 / 未熟児医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The substantial risk of iron overload is not routinely monitored in most of the neonatal intensive care units (NICUs) in Japan; however, blood transfusion is an essential strategy for successfully treating preterm low-birth-weight infants.The aim of this study was to investigate the iron status and clinical features of very-low-birth-weight infants (VLBWIs). This prospective observational study enrolled 176 patients from a total of 213 VLBWIs admitted to our NICU from 2009 to 2014. Twenty-four infants displayed hyperferritinemia. A multiple logistic analysis selected 3 associated factors of hyperferritinemia: surgical ligation for patent ductus arteriosus, sepsis and bronchopulmonary dysplasia. Additionally,the initial interaction between ERFE and hepcidin in VLBWIs may be insufficient due to prematurity.The physiological function of iron regulators may possibly be observable only after stabilization and gradual maturation of organ systems towards the end of the postnatal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児医療で輸血療法は不可避であるため、輸血後鉄過剰症の危険因子を明らにする必要がある。本研究により極低出生体重児の高フェリチン血症には動脈管結紮術、敗血症、および気管支肺異形成が関連していることが示唆された。また出生後に鉄制御機構が変化していくことも示唆された。この結果を踏まえ、鉄キレートや抗酸化療法といった重症化抑止といったさらなる臨床研究に結び付けることができる。将来的には、早産・極低出生体重児の予後改善となる新たな治療戦略へと展開できるかもしれない。