A study on nutritional management for preventing elevation of blood pressure in the FGR new born
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tomohiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40585238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎児発育不全 / 未熟児医学 / 栄養管理 / 高血圧 / 腎臓 / 5/6腎臓摘出 / メタボリックシンドローム / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective nutritional management to low birth weight infants by fetal growth restriction (FGR) does not become clear yet. In this study, new nutritional management methods to introduce the protein intake restriction after the catch-up growth was examined what kind of influence on neurodevelopment in FGR infants. As a result, it was revealed that nutritional management at the growth phase for FGR model mice did not adversely affect neurodevelopment. This nutritional management plan (i.e. protein restriction after the juvenile period) is effective in preventing elevation of blood pressure in FGR mice without inhibiting neural development.
Moreover, as a new FGR model, the FGR model by maternal subtotal nephrectomy was produced, and the characteristic was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低出生体重児が将来かかりやすい病気として、神経発達異常や高血圧などのメタボリックシンドロームがあげられる。これらを同時に予防するような栄養管理法は現在まで明らかでない。モデルマウスを使った研究ではあるが、本研究では、ある程度中枢神経系の成長を待った後に栄養介入を行うことで、両方のリスクを低下させることが可能であることを示すことができた。現在困難とされている未熟な状態で生まれてきたヒト新生児に対する適切な栄養管理法の確立や臨床的治療応用にもつながる成果と考えられる。