Project/Area Number |
16K19691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | X染色体不活性化 / Xist / 胎児期 / DOHaD / ビスフェノールA / 葉酸 / バイオマーカー / 毒性学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In female mammals one of the two X chromosomes is inactivated in the embryonic stage. The X chromosome has more than 1,000 genes including postnatal disease risk factors concerning development of brain, reproduction, metabolism and immunity. In this study, we administered bisphenol A (BPA) to pregnant mice and analyzed its postnatal effects. Furthermore, we investigated the protective effect of the folic acid against BPA from the perspective of X chromosome inactivation. In result, we investigated that X-linked genes with Xist are decreased in cerebrum and testis in fetal BPA exposure, and it was avoided by administering folic acid. In testis, injury to sperm was partially protected by folic acid. However, the toxicity of BPA was increased in liver and further study is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
葉酸による疾病リスク軽減に対し、新たにXistを起点としたX連鎖遺伝子の変動の観点から説明を加えられた。X染色体を中心とした理論は過去の成果の蓄積と一致し、マーカーとしての利用可能性の探求が進展した。一方、妊娠期葉酸摂取による毒性増強効果を新たに認め、より安全な利用に向けた課題が提示された。