Project/Area Number |
16K19692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フルクトース / 生活習慣病 / 脂質代謝 / エピジェネティクス / 腸内環境 / 腸内細菌叢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of fructose on pregnant and lactating mothers over generations (transgeneration) in mice. When we examined the disease risk of the offspring mice, it was shown that excessive intake of fructose in the dams induce to increased lipogenesis and oxidative stress in offspring at birth. These were caused by overdose of fructose, but they may be at risk of developing the disease even in the same level as a commercial sweet drink. The present study indicates that mother's fructose intake may cause lipid metabolism disorder in next generation through changes in breast milk components and intestinal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において危険性の認識が低いフルクトースは、市販清涼飲料を介して、過剰摂取している可能性が高いと考えられる。そのため、認識不足によるフルクトースの過剰摂取が成長した児の疾病リスク誘導にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、さらにそのメカニズムについて解明することは、妊娠および授乳期におけるフルクトースの過剰摂取に警鐘を鳴らす科学的根拠を示す上で重要と考える。今後、本研究成果をヒトにおける食事による疾病予防への応用に活用し、妊娠・授乳期における栄養環境の改善の必要性を提唱することは、授乳婦自身はもとより、児の疾病リスク軽減の可能性の提示、次世代さらにはその先の世代の健康の確保を意味すると考えている。