Presepsin as the diagnostic biomarker for Histological Chorioamnionitis in preterm infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KITA MAKOTO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (50767415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords切迫早産 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 早産児 / 臍帯炎 / プレセプシン / 早期診断 / 新生児 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report significantly higher umbilical artery presepsin values of funisitis in preterm infants. Intrauterine inflammation and infection are the primary cause of preterm morbidity and mortality. The measurement of presepsin is quick, reliable, and straightforward with point-of-care testing within 17 min, using the only 100μl for each whole blood sample. Presepsin is produced by plasma protease activity and shedding from the surface of immune cells, namely monocytes and macrophages. Moreover, plenty of studies report the proliferation of both cells in the amniotic fluid at the histological chorioamnionitis state. Previously, the gold standard for identifying the magnitude of inflammation has been placental histopathological evaluation. However, the time constraint and the inaccuracy of the diagnosis required reinforcement of biological marker. Finally, we acquired a ‘good test’ result calculated from the ROC analysis of cord presepsin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切迫早産に関連する子宮内炎症の程度を臍帯血プレセプシン値を出生後調べることで把握することができる。そのために要する時間は出生後の臍帯血で全血を利用するためわずか17分で完了し、胎盤や臍帯の病理診断が数日から1週間程度を要する現状と比較し早期診断が可能である。以上のことは、新生児医療における抗生剤の早期使用、人工呼吸器治療に際し、周産期医療従事者意思決定の重要な判断材料になると思われる。