Critical functions for mitochondrial division in skin cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Teruki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (50755973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍 / RNA干渉 / ミトコンドリア / 有棘細胞癌 / 皮膚がん / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1) mediates mitochondrial fission. Recently, several studies have shown that Drp1 plays an important role in some cancers. However, little is known about Drp1 in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (SCC).
The Drp1 gene-knockdown SCC cells showed lower cell proliferation than scramble-control cells, as assessed by direct cell counting. DNA content analysis showed Drp1 knockdown to cause G2/M arrest. Morphologically, the depletion of Drp1 resulted in an elongated, hyper-fused mitochondrial network. The MEK inhibitor PD325901 suppressed cell proliferation. Also, PD325901 caused the dysregulation of the mitochondrial network. In tumor xenografts of DJM1 cells, the knockdown of Drp1 suppressed tumor growth in vivo.Clinically, the expression levels of Drp1 were higher in cutaneous SCCs than in normal epidermis.Our results reveal a crucial function for Drp1 in regulating tumor growth, mitochondrial morphology, and cell cycle in cutaneous SCC.