Research on the pathogenesis of hand-foot syndrome focosing on cathepsin C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKIYOSHI Noriko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手足症候群 / カテプシンC / 掌蹠角化 / パピヨン・ルフェーブル症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sorafenib is an anticancer agent which lead to hand-foot syndrome characterized by hyperkeratosis.We speculated that cathepsin C (CTSC) is associated with the pathogenis of hand-foot syndrome. We confirmed CTSC expression in HaCaT(immortal keratinocyte cell line)cells decreased after adding Solafenib to culture medium for HaCaT. Furthermore, we administered Sorafenib CTSC knock out mice and wild type mice each, found that significant hyperkeratosis on soles was seen in CTSC knock out mice compared with wild.
We also researched that IL-4 and IL-13 stimulation increased CTSC expression in keratinocyte. The results will help treatment for hand-foot syndrome.