Possible mechanisms of induction of immunotolerance in appocrine-origin skin tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Yumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ / RANKL / 乳房外パジェット病 / アポクリン腺癌 / RANKL/RANK / M2マクロファージ / 免疫寛容 / アポクリン系腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, we investigated the immunomodulatory effects of cancer stromal factors on tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs), especially focused on RANKL. For example, we have published the immunomodulatory effects of RANKL on M2 macrophages using DNA macroarray analysis, suggesting that RANKL increases the characteristic chemokines, which could be related with immunosuppressive immune cells such as regulatory T cells. We have published these results on Experimental Dermaotology at 2016. In addition, we found that not only M2 macrophages, but also Langerhans cells in the lesional skin of Extramammary Paget’s disease expresses RANK, leading to produce CCL17 by the stimulation of soluble RANKL. We have published these results on Brit J Dermatol at 2017. In aggregate, we have published 11 research papers, all of which possesses impact factor, during our research period.