Comprehensive analysis of pathogenesis of cutaneous lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyagaki Tomomitsu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50582003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚悪性リンパ腫 / 菌状息肉症 / セザリー症候群 / IL-25 / cyclophilin A / CD147 / IL-10産生制御性B細胞 / CD137-CD137L / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫 / ERK / Th2優位の微小環境 / オートクリン / 腫瘍微小環境 / B細胞 / 自己分泌因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression and involvement of IL-25, cyclophilin A, CD147, CD137, CD137L, and IL-10-producing regulatory B cells (Bregs) in cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL).
We found that Th2 cytokines highly expressed in CTCL lesional skin induced IL-25 production by epidermal keratinocytes, which may in turn lead to formation of Th2-dominant microenvironment through the direct induction of IL-13 by tumor cells. We also found that interactions between CD147 expressed on the cell surface of CTCL tumor cells and CypA secreted by those cells promote CTCL development through promoting proliferation and survival of tumor cells. Moreover, in addition to CD137, aberrant CD137L expression was found on tumor cells of CTCL, and CD137-CD137L interactions promote cell proliferation and migration in CTCL cells. Furthermore, the development of IL-10-producing Bregs is impaired in patients with advanced mycosis fungoides and the number of Bregs was inversely correlated with disease severity markers.