Study to evaluate treatment effect of FTY720 on psoriasis in a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamata Masahiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (70431856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾癬 / FTY720 / フィンゴリモド / 制御性T細胞 / イミキモド / IL-17 / IL-10 / Foxp3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether FTY720 is effective for psoriasis using imiquimod-induced psoriasiform dermatitis mouse model. FTY720 ameliorated imiquimod-induced psoriasiform dermatitis clinically and pathological compared to control. The number of inflammatory cells was lower, and the number of regulatory T cells was higher in mice treated with FTY720 than in vehicle-treated mice. In mice treated with FTY720, expression of IL-17A and IL-17F mRNA in the affected skin was decreased, in contrast, that in inguinal lymph nodes was elevated, which suggests that FTY720 should be effective for psoriasis by hindering cells producing IL-17 from migrating from lymph nodes to the skin.