抗真菌剤ボリコナゾールによる芳香族炭化水素受容体を介した皮膚癌進展機序の解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
池谷 茂樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40436936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボリコナゾール / 光線性皮膚癌 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / COX-2 / 活性酸素 / 皮膚癌 / 芳香族炭化水素
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Voriconazole (VRCZ) induces the development of UV-associated skin cancers. The mechanism underlying the VRCZ-induced carcinogenesis has been largely unknown.
Clinical studies (VRCZ-induced skin tumors were clinically summarized, and VRCZ-induced actinic keratosis (AK) were histopathologically compared with ordinary AK) suggested that VRCZ can strongly evoke the tumor formation of keratinocytes (KC)s under a certain immunocompromised condition and its tumorigenesis is not simply caused by photosensitivity. In vitro, we showed that VRCZ metabolites plus UVA generated reactive oxygen species and resultant DNA damage of the epidermis, but did not induce substantial apoptosis in KCs. Furthermore, VRCZ per se stimulates aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) and upregulates COX-2, which is a pivotal enzyme for the promotion of UV-associated tumors, in an AhR-ARNT dependent manner of the classical (genomic) pathway.
Our findings suggest that VRCZ primarily promotes the tumor development of preexisted UV-damaged KCs in clinical settings, while the phototoxic moieties of VRCZ metabolites may participate in the initiation phase.