The interaction of TSLP and intrabullous basophils in the formation of Th2 reaction in bullous pemphigoid patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tatsuno Kazuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50436937)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords類天疱瘡 / TSLP / TSLP受容体 / 好塩基球 / 水疱内好塩基球 / 水疱性類天疱瘡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through FACS analysis of bullous fluid from Bullous Pemphigoid (BP) patients, we have revealed the presence of TSLP receptor (TSLPR) bearing basophils within the bullae. The bullae from BP patients were shown to contain high concentration of TSLP. Using isolated basophils from the patient bullae, we conducted an in vitro experiment to assess the production of IL-5 after stimulating these intrabullae basophils with rhTSLP. Intriguingly, large increase in IL-5 production was induced with TSLP, leading to strong speculation that TSLP interaction with the basophils in the skin lesion of BP may have strong impact on the formation of Th2 reaction which is prominently seen in BP patients.