Analysis of hedgehog transmission pathway inhibition and acquired immunity by itraconazole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKU YO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00769862)
Research Collaborator Otsuka Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords基底細胞癌 / 基底細胞母斑症候群 / ヘッジホッグ / イトラコナゾール / 二光子顕微鏡 / ヘッジホッグ伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the interaction between basal cell carcinoma and immune cell infiltrate, we observed unstained specimens of basal cell carcinoma with a two-photon microscope. In order to compare those in other skin cancers, we also examined normal skin, actinic keratosis, Bowen's disease and extramammary Paget's disease. In superficial basal cell carcinoma, the tumor nests were composed of smaller cells than squamous cell carcinoma, and a substance with strong fluorescence that seems to be melanin granules is scattered in the nests.
From now on, immunostaining such as CD3, CD4 and CD8 will be added, and the interaction between basal cell carcinoma cells and immune cells will be analyzed, and morphological analysis will be conducted on the influence of itraconazole on immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二光子顕微鏡を用いた観察により、これまでの皮膚切片による定点的な平面像のみならず空間的、時間的な評価により皮膚悪性腫瘍と皮膚免疫応答の観察することができた。今後、イトラコナゾール投与後の基底細胞癌の評価につながれば、医療の臨床の現場で、基底細胞癌治療への応用に直結する可能性がある点に意義がある。