Analysis of three-dimensional structure of human sweat glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Ryuichiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 招へい教員 (50773115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Kiyotoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所・寄附研究部門, 教授 (50187845)
MUROTA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90363499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords汗腺 / 3次元構造解析 / ホールマウント免疫染色法 / 発汗 / 収縮機構 / 3次元構造 / 分泌腺 / 筋上皮細胞 / 血管 / 神経 / 3次元構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A whole-mount staining method was employed to visualize three-dimensional structure of human sweat gland that is unbranched coiled tubule consisting mainly of secretory portion and duct. We found that i) ductal tubule was spatially embraced in secretory tubule; ii) ductal tubule was occasionally bent, while secretory tubule was frequently bent and formed a self-entangled coiled structure; iii) secretory portion was surrounded by myoepithelial cells longitudinally elongated along entangled secretory tubules; iv) nerve fibers wrapped around secretory tubules, but not ductal tubules. These results suggest that multiple myoepithelial cells of sweat gland synchronously contract their secretory portion following innervations.