Development of diagnostic and therapeutic strategy for inducible uricarias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Washio Ken  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80770388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蕁麻疹 / コリン性蕁麻疹 / 日光蕁麻疹 / 採血検査 / 好塩基球刺激試験 / 汗アレルギー / フローサイトメトリー / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学 / じんましん / アナフィラキシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigators sought to develop the diagnostic and therapeutic strategy for inducible urticarias, especially for cholinergic and solar urticaria. During the first year, we have reported that there are specific groups of cholinergic urticaria with palpebral angioedema in which sweat allergy are responsible for disease pathophysiology. Further, we have found that the basophil activation test has higher accuracy for the diagnosis of sweat allergy than the histamine release test. We have also shown the clinical utility of basophil activation test for solar urticaria. Our findings suggested the clinical potency of blood-test based diagnosis of inducible urticarias.