the elucidation of complication mechanism in patients with recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tenta Ai  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80770320)
Research Collaborator MORIZANE Shin  岡山大学病院, 皮膚科, 講師 (80423333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表皮角化細胞 / 真皮線維芽細胞 / Toll様受容体 / IL-6 / 血清アミロイドA / 表皮水疱症 / SAA / 皮膚病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that patients with recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB) have persistently higher levels of serum amyloid A (SAA) and IL-6 in the serum. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Toll-like receptor (TLR) ligands induce SAA expression via NF-kB in epidermal keratinocytes and dermal fibroblasts, and that SAA induces its own expression via TLR1/2 in these cells. Our results provide new evidence that the skin’s innate immune response contributes to the production of SAA, which might lead to an increased risk of systemic complications such as secondary amyloidosis of recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa.