The role of neuromedin-U for mast cells activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yoshimi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 研究員 (50754355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経ペプチド / ニューロメジンU / マスト細胞 / ヒスタミン / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of NMU on the activation of mouse bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMC), connective-tissue type mouse mast cells differentiated from BMMC (CTMC), and human skin derived mast cells (HSMC) in vitro. NMU induced the degranulation of CTMC and HSMC, but not BMMC, in a concentration-dependent manner. Although no or only slight NMU receptors (NMUR1) were expressed in CTMC and HSMC, MAS-related G protein coupled receptor-X2 (MRGPRX2) and Mrgprb2, mouse analog of MRGPRX2 were highly expressed in HSMC and in CTMC, respectively, but not in BMMC at mRNA level.