The effect of HSP 90 inhibition for angiosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Ikko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院 皮膚科, 助教 (90433036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管肉腫 / heat shock protein 90 / Heat shock protein 90 / 抗腫瘍効果 / HSP90
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New therapy for angiosarcoma is urgent because there are few effective treatments. Heat shock protein 90 (HSP90) regulates cancer-associated proteins and many clinical trials of HSP90 inhibitors are on-going in several cancers. In this study, we investigated the anti-tumor effect of HSP90 inhibition. HSP90 protein are overexpressed in angiosarcoma patient’s tissues and cell lines. Knockdown of HSP90 inhibited the proliferation/migration/invasion of angiosarcoma cells. These anti-tumor effect were based on the suppression of several downstream targets of VEGF signaling. Taken together, HSP90 is a novel therapeutic target against angiosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管肉腫は、非常に希少且つ悪性度が高い肉腫である。進行例では、化学療法が主体となるが、現在でも有効性の高い治療法は未確立である。そのため、血管肉腫に対する新規治療の開発は急務である。今回、HSP90阻害剤の血管肉腫に対する抗腫瘍効果を検討した。HSP90阻害効果により血管肉腫細胞株の増殖能・浸潤能・遊走能が抑制された。またその抗腫瘍効果に関する分子メカニズムを解明した。