Molecular basis elucidation of wound healing mechanism by Tsukushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Niimori Daisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤医師 (70635789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTsukushi / Wound healing / wound healing / 再生医学 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1 Observation and evaluation of re-epithelialization during wound healing.It was revealed that the speed of re-epithelialization was significantly slower in TSK-KO mice after day 5 compared to WT mice. Real time PCR revealed that in TSK-KO mice, the expression levels of signal transduction molecules involved in re-epithelialization such as Gli1 and PTCH1, which are downstream molecules of Shh, and Wnt5 were significantly reduced.
2 Observation and evaluation of fibrosis during wound healing.In TSK-KO mice, compared with WT mice, HE staining at day 5, 7 and 10 of the wound showed less granulation growth, and decreased expression of α-SMA (a marker for myofibroblasts) was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚創傷治癒過程は、①炎症期、②細胞増殖期、③成熟期(組織再構築期)の連鎖反応により、創閉鎖が完結する。その間、好中球、マクロファージ、線維芽細胞、筋線維芽細胞といった複数の細胞が出現し、放出するサイトカインや増殖因子が複雑に関与している。申請者は、マウスの創傷治癒時にTsukushiが再生表皮や筋線維芽細胞にも発現しており、創傷治癒に重要な働きをしているのではないかと考えた。今回、TSK-KOマウスを用いた研究でTsukushiが再上皮化や肉芽増生に貢献しているこが示された。このことは、臨床的に重症熱傷や潰瘍後搬痕、ケロイドなどの治療に再生医療の面から新たなヒントを与えると考えられる。