A new role of TCR V delta 1+ gamma delta T cells in the pathogenesis of alopecia areata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Youhei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (30571856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / 円形脱毛症 / TCRVδ1+γδT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alopecia areata (AA) is an autoimmune disease. Cytotoxic T-cells mediate premature AA HF induction. In this study, γδ T cells were detected in and around AA HFs. Terminally differentiated effector memory (CD45RA+CD27-) Vδ1 T cells significantly increases in AA patient as compared with healthy donors. CD107a is a marker of cell-activation and degranulation of cytotoxic molecule. There is a marked increase of CD107a+Vδ1 T cells in AA patient. CXCR3 and CXCR4, chemokine receptors for T-cell chemoattractant, were upregulated in AA patients. Furthermore, Vδ1 T cells has reduced expression of PD-1, a negative regulator, in AA patient. These findings suggest the cytotoxic and skin migratory ability escaping from self-tolerance of AA recruiting γδ T-cells.