High prevalence of Kaposi's sarcoma in Miyako Islands: The full-genome analysis of HHV8 and the exome analysis of patients originated from Miyako islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matori Shigetaka  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80529470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカポジ肉腫 / Human herpes virus 8 / 宮古諸島 / 沖縄 / 感受性遺伝子 / HHV8 / 宮古島 / ウイルス進化 / 抗体保有率 / ウイルスゲノム / ヒトゲノム / 沖縄県 / ウイルスゲノム変異 / HHV8 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-AIDS type Kaposi’s sarcoma is extremely rare in Japan, but exclusively highly endemic in Okinawa, especially in Miyako Islands. We aimed to elucidate the exact incidence and also the cause of the high prevalence of Kaposi sarcoma in this isolated area. Non-AIDS Kaposi’s sarcoma in Okinawa Prefecture were reviewed, and human herpes virus 8 seroprevalence in Miyako Islands was determined. We examined whole-genome sequences of 3 HHV8 strains and performed whole-exome sequencing of 4 male patients from Miyako Islands. The 3 HHV8 genomes isolated from Miyako islanders formed a phylogenetically branch distinct from those of previously sequenced HHV8 strains and shared specific mutations in 9 proteins. Whole-exome sequencing of the Miyako Islanders did not reveal shared pathogenic mutations. The high infectious rate of a distinct HHV8 may contribute to the high incidence of Kaposi’s sarcoma in the region.