The role of Toll-like receptor 3 in the pathogenesis of immediate type hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (10733058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsToll様受容体 / 即時型アレルギー / Toll様受容体3 / Toll様受容体3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of TLR3 in immediate hypersensitivity in a model of IgE-dependent food anaphylaxis. Wild-type (WT), Tlr3 knockout (KO) mice were epicutaneously sensitized with ovalbumin (OVA) and then challenged orally with OVA. However, there was no significant difference in the serum levels of OVA-specific IgE antibody between OVA-sensitized WT and Tlr3 KO mice. To investigate whether Tlr3 plays a role in the skin barrier dysruption, we mesured IL-33 and TSLP in the tape-stripped mice skin. However, IL-33 and TSLP were not sigmificaly increased. In additoin, the reaction of food anaphylaxis elicited by oral OVA challenge of epicutaneous sensitized WT mice was comparative of that in Tlr3 KO mice.