The effect of PI3K pathway inhibitor and chemical epigenetics in angiosarcoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Wada Makoto  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 学内講師 (90733080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管肉腫 / PI3K阻害剤 / HDAC阻害剤 / PI3K/mTOR阻害剤 / PI3K経路阻害剤 / エピジェネティクス制御化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the growth inhibition of PI3K inhibitor and epigenetics compounds in angiosarcoma cells. Histone deacetylase(HDAC) inhibitors suppressed the growth of angiosarcoma cells. HDAC inhibitors induced the cell-cycle arrest at G1 phase with the downregulated expression of cyclinD1 in ISOS-1 cells, and induced the cell-cycle arrest in G2/M phase with the upregulated expression of p21 in ISO-HAS cells. The combination of PI3K inhibitor and HDAC inhibitor additively suppressed the growth of angiosarcoma cells