Functional analysis of extracellular ATP in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Hiorshi  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30629902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / 細胞外ATP / EGFファミリー / PTGS2 / Ras-ERK経路の活性化 / PI3K-AKT経路の活性化 / IL-33 / 免疫学 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Author revealed that extracellular ATP expresses psoriasis-related gene cluster such as EGF family, PTGS2 and IL-33 in human skin three-dimensional model. Furthermore, author demonstrated that time-dependent activation of Ras-ERK and PI3K-Akt pathway in downstream of EGF family receptor. Author next focused these intracellular signal transduction pathways on the effect of ATP treatment on the protein expression of the PTGS2. As the result, time-dependent expression of PTGS2 by ATP treatment of human skin three-dimensional model. These results suggest that activation of Ras-ERK or PI3K-Akt pathway may be involved in ATP-induced PTGS2. It is conceivable that the finding that extracellular ATP regulates these intracellular signal transductions is important for pathogenesis and therapeutic strategy of psoriasis.