Characterization of the signaling pathway involved in the transcriptional regulation of semaphorin 3A in normal human epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA YAYOI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00410035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発現制御 / セマフォリン3A / 表皮角化細胞 / 神経反発因子 / シグナル伝達 / アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / かゆみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the signaling pathway involved in the transcriptional regulation of semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) in normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEK). The 5’-flanking region of Sema3A gene was cloned and a critical region for Sema3A promoter activity was identified. In this region, transcription factor binding sites including activator protein (AP)-1 were found. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assay revealed AP-1 bound to the proximal promoter. Up-regulation of Sema3A mRNA by calcium was significantly decreased by AP-1 inhibitor (T-5224). Similarly, it was also decreased by protein kinase C (PKC) α inhibitor (Go6976), MEK1/2 inhibitor (PD98059), and JNK inhibitor (SP600125). These results suggest that Sema3A expression in NHEK is mediated by the PKC/MAPK/AP-1 signaling axis in the proximal promoter, and provide a new insight to identify novel antipruritic drug targets.