Establishment of Immortal Dermal papilla cells and Hair follicle regeneration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kiso Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (20769517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABE Shigeharu  国立国際医療研究センター, 細胞組織再生医学研究部, 上級研究員 (40533716)
Okochi Hitoshi  国立国際医療研究センター, 細胞組織再生医学研究部, 部長 (30185235)
ITOH Munenari  東京慈恵医科大学, 皮膚科学講座, 講師 (20408371)
NAKAGAWA Hidemi  東京慈恵医科大学, 皮膚科学講座, 教授 (20114580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛乳頭細胞 / 毛包再生 / TERT遺伝子 / BMI1遺伝子 / 不死化 / Bmi1遺伝子 / 毛包再構築実験 / 毛包誘導能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that dermal papilla cells are necessary for regeneration of hair follicles since hair follicle is induced at the palm pad area, when dermal papilla cells (DPCs) were transplanted into a hairless area. However, once DPCs are cultured under two-dimension culture, the ability of proliferate and hair inductive activity are quickly lost. In this study, we clearly showed that murine and human DPCs induced by TERT and BMI1 restored their growth potential and characteristics as DPs in terms of the hair inductive activity. These DPCs are seems to be attractive as great tools to investigate the precise mechanism of maintaining hair inductive activity.