Therapiutic effects of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) for dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAAKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60624640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
IMAI Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10529514)
Research Collaborator JITSUKAWA Orie  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMSC / 間葉系幹細胞 / 尋常性乾癬 / 免疫学 / 乾癬 / 皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-based therapies using mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are emerging as a treatment strategy of intractable inflammatory disorders. The therapeutic effect of MSCs on psoriatic dermatitis (PsD) has been tested; the effect of MSC-conditioned medium (MSC-CM) on chemokine production was tested in cultured normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEK). Interestingly, MSC-CM significantly reduced IL-8 production induced by IFNγ or TNF-α in NHEK. Hence, MSCs might be beneficial for treatment of psoriasis and clinical trial for psoriasis will help elucidate the efficacy of cell-based therapy using MSCs.