Identification of biomarkers in psoriasis arthirits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Bungo  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90461441)
Research Collaborator NAKAMA Takekuni  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授
OHATA Chika  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授
ISHII Norito  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節症性乾癬 / エキソソーム / マイクロアレイ / PCRパネル解析 / 患者血清 / バイオマーカー / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is a systemic inflammatory skin disorder. There are approximately 100,000 to 200,000 patients in Japan, and it is estimated that the number of patients will continue to increase in the future. Among them, psoriasis arthritis (PsA) complicates arthritis such as arthritis, spondylitis, enthesitis, and the patient's quality of life extremely decreases. In this study, we aim to search for biomarkers of PsA.
In Kurume university department of dermatology, we have constructed psoriasis patient registry and reported on PsA patients in our department (2017, Tokyo).First we extracted exosome from psoriasis vulgaris, PsA and healthy persons. MicroRNAs were extracted from exosomes extracted from sera of patients with psoriasis and analyzed by microarray. In addition, we analyzed exosomes extracted from sera of psoriasis patients by QC PCR panel. We are currently analyzing these results.