Elucidation of the mechanism of apoptosis resistance and the metabolic pathway required for cutaneous T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HASHIKAWA keiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00368929)
Research Collaborator NAKAMA takekuni
OHATA chika
KARASHIMA tadashi
ISHII norito
OHYAMA bungo
NATSUAKI youhei
OHSHIMA koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / 皮膚腫瘍 / アポトーシス / 代謝経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) is thought to escape immune surveillance and gain apoptosis resistance, and gradually advance stage of disease. However the mechanism of apoptosis resistance in CTCL remains unclear. In this study, 27 tissue samples of mycosis fungoides, which is the most common form of CTCL, 18 samples of Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma, which caused by human malignancy associated with human T-cell lymphotropic virus-type I and 34 controls were available. Each clinical and histopathological feature was surveyed. We performed immunohistochemical analysis related c-CBL E3 Ubiquitin Ligase expression, which is associated with apoptosis in CTCL. To analyze expressions precisely, we constructed tissue microarray, which take a core of the specimen from each donor tissue block and are arranged on a recipient paraffin block. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed on constructed TMA for CD47 and signal regulatory protein α. We are currently analyzing these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌状息肉症は皮膚悪性リンパ腫のうち最多だが発症頻度は人口100万人当たり約10人で、十分に病態解明されていない。炎症性疾患との鑑別は臨床的・組織学的に類似点も多く容易と言えず早期の確定診断が困難なことも多い。紅斑期から次第に扁平浸潤期を経て腫瘤期と進行するため、病態解明により紅斑期の診断精度が向上することや治療開発は重要である。リンパ腫細胞の生存に必要な代謝経路やアポトーシス抵抗性の機構解明によって、病初期の確定診断や代謝経路阻害・アポトーシス促進という新規治療、たとえばB細胞リンパ腫でのCD47阻害薬とリツキシマブの併用のような既存治療との併用での相乗効果が期待される。