Elucidation of the synaptic characteristics of the medial preoptic area-ventral tegmental neural circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Amano Taiju  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00591950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内側視索前野 / 腹側被蓋野 / 養育行動 / 攻撃行動 / 中脳中心灰白質 / 光遺伝学 / 父性 / ドパミン / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the function of the input synapse from the medial preoptic area to the ventral tegmental area, which plays a central role in the expression of rearing behavior, using a light-sensitive ion channel, channelrhodopsin. Electrophysiological experiments confirmed functional synapses from the medial preoptic area to the ventral tegmental area. In addition, we observed behavior of mating inexperienced mice without rearing experience to the offspring while activating the input synapse from the medial preoptic area to the ventral tegmental area through the surgically implanted optical fiber. As a result, the aggressive behavior was suppressed, but the parental behavior was not significantly promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養育行動を示すためには内側視索前野が必要であることは破壊実験から明らかである。しかし、仔マウスに対して攻撃的な交尾未経験雄マウスが養育行動を示すようになるために内側視索前野や下流への投射シナプスの活性化のみが十分条件とは言えないことが示された。したがって雄マウスの養育行動の発現は内側視索前野だけでなく様々な脳領域・因子が寄与して達成される学習が必要であると考えられる。本研究をさらに発展させるため、内側視索前野の上流を含めた神経回路や、内側視索前野内部の神経可塑的変化について明らかにする必要がある。